网网址hg622.com

[Preparation for College Entrance Examination] College English General Review Basic Classic Exercises (1)

Article body
Release time: 2019-12-04 10:06

Original Title: [Preparation for the College Entrance Examination] Basic English Exercises for College Entrance Examination Review (1)

Ⅰ. Word spelling

1. Will you deliver (Delivery), or do I have to come to the shop to collect the goods?

2. Dogs have a typical skill. They can recognize (recognize) people by their smell.

3. In organizing the party, Jenifer played a very important role.

4. In the supermarket, everything you did was monitored (surveillance) by the camera.

5. Realcine offers us a fantastic (excellent) chance to experience something that seems impossible.

6. Upon reaching the end point, Usain Bolt couldn "t help smacking his chest.

7. Senior members of the government are popular with special drivers.

8. To the girl, to meet her favourite film star can be a great thrill.

9. Chris "s behaviour that morning was quite extraordinary.

10. Hopes of a peace settlement are beginning to fade.

Ⅱ. Synonymous conversion

1. As soon as we reach the top of the mountain, a feeling of happiness and a sense of achievement will be experienced.

→ On reaching the top of the mountain, we will experience a feeling of happiness and a sense of achievement.

2. Viewers will be surprised at how real it feels.

→ Wearing such a headset while watching the film will give us a real feeling, _which surprised most of the viewers.

3. In my opinion, it is about time we had new computers.

→ From my point of view, _it is the proper time for us to_have new computers.

4. HG Wells wrote this science fiction story, one of the famous works in 1895.

→ The science fiction story, written by HG Wells, was one of the famous works in 1895.

5. In the film, a World Cup final was being played and the teenager was made to think that he had scored the winning goal.

→ In the film, the teenager was watching a World Cup final, which made him feel that he had_scored the winning goal.

Ⅲ. Sentence copying

1. Example: This ring has been passed on in my family from mother to daughter.

Copywriting: Good traditions should be passed down from generation to generation. (pass on)

Good_customs_should_be_passed_on_one_generation_after_another.

2. Example: They set up an example to us.

Copywriting: Everyone should set an example for the next generation through their actions. (set up)

Everybody_should_set_up_an_example_to_the_next_generation_via_his_own_behavior.

3. Example: You can "t force others to accept your ideas.

Imitation: His father forced him to quit smoking. (force sb to do sth)

His father forced him to give up smoking.

4. Example: The reason why we have to grow trees is that they can supply fresh air for us.

Imitation: The reason why he didn't come to school today is that his mother is ill. (The reason ... is that ...)

The_reason_why_he_didn "t_go_to_school_today_is_that_his_mother_was_ill.

5. Example: They put forward some new ideas on the subject.

Copywriting: We should come up with an effective method to improve our English learning. (put forward)

We_should_put_forward_an_effective_way_to_improve_our_English_study.

Ⅳ. Fill in the blanks for a single item

1. —Why didn "t you try your best to get on the bus?

—I tried to, but ________ I could, it started moving.

A. until B. when C. before D. after

Answer C [Examine the usage before. Sentence: Why don't you try your best to get on the bus? ——I fought, but before I had time to get up, the car started to move. before sb can / could do someone has not had time ... just ...]

2. Don "t be so discouraged.If you ________ such feelings, you will do better next time.

A. carry on B. get back

C. break down D. put away

Answer D [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Sentence: Don't be so discouraged. If you put away this emotion, you will do better next time. carry on continue; get back back; get back; break down; break down; break down; disassemble; put away will ... put away; save. ]

3. Einstein liked Bose "s paper so much that he ________ his own work and translated it into German.

A. gave off B. turned down

C. took over D. set aside

Answer D [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Sentence: Einstein likes Bose's thesis so much that he puts his work aside and translates Bose's thesis into German. give off (light, smell), etc .; turn down to turn down; refuse; take over to take over; set aside to put aside ... ]

4. They all rushed over, ________ what had happened.

A. anxious to know B. anxiously to know

C. anxiously knowing D. anxious knowing

Answer A [Examine the use of adjective phrases as adverbial. Sentence: They all ran over and wanted to know what happened. Adjective phrases serve as adverbials of cause, supplementary explanation of the subject's condition. (be) anxious to do ]

5. —What time are they planning to ________ on the journey around the world?

—Tomorrow, I guess.

A. set down B. set aside C. set off D. set up

Answer C [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Sentence:-When do they plan to travel around the world? — I think it's tomorrow. Set down to land; note down; set aside to put aside ... set off to set off and set off; set up to establish. ]

6. It was ________ that he was promoted.

A. turned out B. made out

C. given out D. carried out

Answer C [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Sentence: The news of his promotion has been announced. The result of turn out (in active form); make out to see clearly; give out distribution, announcement; carry out fulfillment; implementation. So choose C. ]

7. In the editor "s ________ there was nothing in the article that went beyond legitimate comment and so he printed it.

A. view B. sense C. opinions D. idea

Answer A [Examination and analysis of nouns. Meaning of the sentence: In the opinion of the editor, all the articles in this article are reasonable comments, so they are published. in sb "s view / opinion (note the use of the singular) according to someone's opinion, in someone's opinion. The other two words do not match.]

8. You "re telling a lie.Your facial expression has ________.

A. given you away B. given you out

C. given you off D. given you up

Answer A [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Sentence: You are lying, and you can see it from your facial expression. give away leaked, sold; give out distributed, announced; give off issued (light, smell, etc.); give up give up. ]

9. China has got a good ________ for fighting against the flu with its careful and smooth organization.

A. reputation B. influence

C. impression D. knowledge

Answer A [Examination and analysis of nouns. Sentence: China has gained a good reputation for its meticulous and smooth organizational work in the fight against influenza. reputation; influence; impression; knowledge. ]

10. —How about your journey to Mount Emei?

—Everything was wonderful except that our car ________ twice on the way.

A. slowed down B. broke down

C. got down D. put down

Answer B [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Sentence: How does it feel to travel to Mount Emei? — Everything is fine, my car broke down twice. slow down (speed); break down, failure, damage; (health, etc.) collapse; get down; write down; put down to put down; suppress. ]

11. —Have you ________ some new idea?

—Yeah, I "ll tell you later.

A. come about B. come into

C. come up with D. come out with

Answer C [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Sentence:-Have you come up with any new ideas? Yes, I will tell you later. come about to happen; come into; come up with; come up with; come out; come out with and publish. ]

12. —You are always full of ________. Can you tell me the secret?

—Taking plenty of exercise every day.

A. power B. strength C. force D. 能源

Answer D [Examination and analysis of nouns. Sentence:-You are always energetic. Can you tell me the secret? -Do a lot of exercise every day. power; strength; force; energy; vitality. So choose D. ]

13. Last night Mr Crook didn "t come back at the usual time .________, he met some friends and stayed out until midnight.

A. Meanwhile B. However

C. Instead D. Yet

Answer C [Analysis of examination adverbs. Sentence: Last night, Mr. Crook did not return on time as usual, but went to see a few friends and stayed out late at night. meanwhile at the same time; however; but; instead (not) ... but ... yet yet. ]

14. After studying in a medical college for five years, Jane ________ her job as a doctor in the countryside.

A. set out B. took over

C. took up D. set up

Answer C [Analysis of Verb Phrases. Juyi: After five years at a medical university, Jane started to work as a doctor in the countryside. Set out and start; start doing (infinitive); take over to take over; take up to engage in; set up to establish. ]

15. It is reported that the floods have left about ________ people homeless.

A. two thousand B. twothousands

C. two thousands D. two thousands of

Answer A [Examine numeral usage. Sentence: The flood has reportedly left about 2,000 people homeless. Dozens, score, hundred, thousand, million, etc. When there are specific numbers before, use their singular form. These words are not preceded by a specific number, and when used in conjunction with of, plurals are used. ]

Home
Top